By signing up, you agree to our TERM and POLICY Terms of Use for Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC App

Please read these terms and conditions ('terms', 'terms and conditions') carefully before using Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC app, the 'Services,' operated by Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC ('us', 'we', 'our').

 

USING THE SERVICES/DISCLAIMER

NONE OF OUR SERVICES OR PRODUCTS ARE DESIGNED TO TREAT, DIAGNOSE, OR OTHERWISE BE SUBSTITUTED FOR MEDICAL OR PROFESSIONAL ADVICE.  DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES WHILE DRIVING OR OPERATING HEAVY EQUIPMENT OR PERFORMING OTHER TASKS THAT REQUIRE YOUR FOCUS AND ATTENTION.  YOU AGREE THAT YOU ARE WHOLLY RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR USE OF THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY PEACEFUL SLEEP JOURNEYS LLC EITHER FROM OUR SITE OR ANY OF OUR MOBILE APPS.  PEACEFUL SLEEP JOURNEYS LLC IS A PROVIDER ONLINE AND MOBILE MEDITATION CONTENT IN THE HEALTH AND WELLNESS ARENA.  WE ARE NOT HEALTH CARE OR MEDICAL PROVIDERS.  OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED MEDICAL OR MENTAL HEALTH ADVICE.  PEOPLE WITH EXISTING MENTAL HEALTH CONDITIONS AND/ OR CERTAIN MEDICAL CONDITIONS SHOULD SPEAK WITH THEIR HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS BEFORE BEGINNING A MEDITATION PRACTICE.  PEACEFUL SLEEP JOURNEYS LLC MAKES NO CLAIMS, REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, OR GUARANTEES THAT OUR SERVICES/ PRODUCTS PROVIDE ANY THERAPEUTIC BENEFIT TO THE USER WHATSOEVER.  WE ARE NOT LIABLE OR RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY CONSEQUENCES RESULTING FROM THE USE OF OUR SERVICES OR PRODUCTS.  YOU ASSUME FULL RESPONSIBILITY FOR YOUR DECISIONS AND ACTIONS REGARDING OUR SERVICES AND PRODUCTS.

This End User License Agreement (Agreement,) as defined below, is between you and Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC and governs use of this app made available through the Apple App Store. By installing the Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC App, you agree to be bound by this Agreement and understand that there is no tolerance for OBJECTIONABLE CONTENT. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Agreement, you are not entitled to use the Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC App.

In order to ensure Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC provides the best experience possible for everyone, we strongly enforce a no tolerance policy for OBJECTIONABLE CONTENT. If you see inappropriate content, please use the Report as offensive feature found under each post.

1. Parties


This Agreement is between you and Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC only, and not Apple, Inc. (Apple). Notwithstanding the foregoing, you acknowledge that Apple and its subsidiaries are third party beneficiaries of this Agreement and Apple has the right to enforce this Agreement against you. Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC, not Apple, is solely responsible for the Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC App and its content.

2. Privacy


Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC may collect and use information about your usage of the Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC App, including certain types of information from and about your device. Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC may use this information, as long as it is in a form that does not personally identify you, to measure the use and performance of the Peaceful Sleep Journeys App.

3. Limited License


Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC grants you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable license to use the Peaceful Sleep Journeys App for your personal, non-commercial purposes. You may only use the Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC App on Apple devices that you own or control and as permitted by the App Store Terms of Service.

4. Age Restrictions


By using the Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC App, you represent and warrant that
(a) you are 18 years of age or older and you agree to be bound by this Agreement.
(b) if you are under 18 years of age, you have obtained verifiable consent from a parent or legal guardian.
(c) your use of the Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC App does not violate any applicable law or regulation. Your access to the Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC App may be terminated without warning if Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC believes, in its sole discretion, that you are under the age of 18 years and have not obtained verifiable consent from a parent or legal guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian and you provide your consent to your child s use of the Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC App, you agree to be bound by this Agreement in respect to your child s use of the Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC App.

5. OBJETIONABLE CONTENT Policy


Content may not be submitted to Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC, who will moderate all content and ultimately decide whether or not to post a submission to the extent such content includes, is in conjunction with, or alongside any, OBJECTIONABLE CONTENT includes, but is not limited to:
(i) sexually explicit materials.
(ii) obscene, defamatory, libelous, slanderous, violent and/or unlawful content or profanity.

(iii) content that infringes upon the rights of any third party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, publicity or other personal or proprietary right, or that is deceptive or fraudulent.
(iv) content that promotes the use or sale of illegal or regulated substances, tobacco products, ammunition and/or firearms.

(v) gambling, including without limitation, any online casino, sports books, bingo or poker.

(vi) promoting any behavior or activity that is illegal under state or federal law

(vii) spam emails, virus’s or any content intended or used to access any other users, personal information, or unauthorized parts of the app or servers

6. WARRANTY


Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC disclaims all warranties about the Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC App to the fullest extent permitted by law. To the extent any warranty exists under law that cannot be disclaimed, Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC, not Apple, shall be solely responsible for such warranty.

7. Maintenance and Support


Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC does provide minimal maintenance or support for it but not to the extent that any maintenance or support is required by applicable law, Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC, not Apple, shall be obligated to furnish any such maintenance or support.

8. Product Claims


Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC, not Apple, is responsible for addressing any claims by you relating to the Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC App or use of it, including, but not limited to:
(i) any product liability claim.
(ii) any claim that the Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC App fails to conform to any applicable legal or regulatory requirement.
(iii) any claim arising under consumer protection or similar legislation. Nothing in this Agreement shall be deemed an admission that you may have such claims.

9. Third Party Intellectual Property Claims


Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC shall not be obligated to indemnify or defend you with respect to any third-party claim arising out or relating to the Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC App. To the extent Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC is required to provide indemnification by applicable law, Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC, not Apple, shall be solely responsible for the investigation, defense, settlement and discharge of any claim that the Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC App or your use of it infringes any third-party intellectual property right.

Please read these terms and conditions ('terms', 'terms and conditions') carefully before using Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC app (the 'services') operated by Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC ('us', 'we', 'our').

Conditions of Use

We will provide their services to you, which are subject to the conditions stated below in this document. Every time you visit this app, use its services or make a purchase, you accept the following conditions. This is why we urge you to read them carefully.

Privacy Policy

Before you continue using our app, we advise you to read our privacy policy regarding our user data collection. It will help you better understand our practices.

Copyright

Content published on this app (digital downloads, images, texts, graphics, logos) is the property of Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC and/or its content creators and protected by domestic and international copyright laws. The entire compilation of the content found on this app is the exclusive property of Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC, with copyright authorship for this compilation by Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC.

Communications

The entire communication with us is electronic. Every time you send us an email or visit our app, you are going to be communicating with us. You hereby consent to receive communications from us. If you subscribe to the news on our app, you are going to receive regular emails from us. We will continue to communicate with you by posting news and notices on our app and by sending you emails. You also agree that all notices, disclosures, agreements and other communications we provide to you electronically meet the legal requirements that such communications be in writing.

Applicable Law

By visiting this app, you agree that the laws of the state of Florida, without regard to principles of conflict choice of laws, will govern these terms and conditions, or any dispute of any sort that might come between Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC and you, or its business partners and associates.

Disputes

Any dispute related in any way to your visit to this app or to products you purchase from us shall be arbitrated by state or federal court of our country and you consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue of such courts.

Comments, Reviews, and Emails

Visitors may post content as long as it is not obscene, illegal, defamatory, threatening, infringing of intellectual property rights, invasive of privacy or injurious in any other way to third parties.

Content has to be free of software viruses, political campaign, and commercial solicitation.

We reserve all rights (but not the obligation) to remove and/or edit such content. When you post your content, you grant Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC non-exclusive, royalty-free and irrevocable right to use, reproduce, publish, and modify such content throughout the world in any media.

License and Site Access

We grant you a limited license to access and make personal use of this app. You are allowed to download it but not misuse it.

User Account

If you are an owner of an account on this app, you are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your private user details (username and password). You are responsible for all activities that occur under your account or password.

We reserve all rights to terminate accounts, edit or remove content and cancel orders in their sole discretion Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC uses and protects any information that you give when you use this app.

Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this app, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from December 30, 2020

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
• name and job title
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postal code, preferences and interests • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the App according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our App in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better App, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the App.

Links to other Apps

Our App may contain links to other Apps of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other App. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the App in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the App, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us.

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

  • If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  • Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC Privacy Policy

  • Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC ('us', 'we', or 'our') operates the Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC app (the 'Service').

  • This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

  • We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC.

  • Definitions

• Service

Service is the Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC app operated by Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC


• Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).


• Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).


• Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).


• Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.


• Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.


• Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ('Personal Data'). Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Cookies and Usage Data

  • We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.
    Usage Data

  • We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ('Usage Data'). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g., IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

  • Tracking & Cookies Data

  • We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

  • Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from an app and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

  • You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.
    Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

  • Advertising Cookies. Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to

  • you and your interests. Use of Data

Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC uses the collected data for various purposes:
• To provide and maintain our Service
• To notify you about changes to our Service
• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so • To provide customer support

• To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
• To monitor the usage of our Service
• To detect, prevent and address technical issues
• To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events

which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC may process your Personal Data because:
• We need to perform a contract with you
• You have given us permission to do so
• The processing is in our legitimate interests and it's not overridden by your rights • For payment processing purposes

• To comply with the law Retention of Data

Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data Business Transaction

If Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
• To comply with a legal obligation
• To protect and defend the rights or property of Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC

• To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
• To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

'Do Not Track' Signals

We do not support Do Not Track ('DNT'). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform apps that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data, we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you

  • can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is

  • inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal

  • information.

  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where

  • Peaceful Sleep Journeys LLC relied on your consent to process your personal information.

  • Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

  • You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

  • Service Providers

  • We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ('Service Providers'), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

  • These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

  • Analytics

  • We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

• Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports app traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http:// www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Advertising

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service.


• Google AdMob & DoubleClick Cookie

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other apps on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g., payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:


• Apple Store In-App Payments
Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/


• Google Play In-App Payments
Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/


• PayPal or Braintree
Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-fullLinks To Other Sites

 

Our Service may contain links to other sites or app that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ('Children').

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the 'effective date' at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email.